外国人雇用・国際結婚と在留資格申請はお任せ下さい!タイ語・英語に対応します

Extension of Period of Stay

Extension of Period of Stay

Application for Extension of Period of Stay

Although foreign nationals who hold of status of residence are permitted 1 year, 3 years or 5 years, etc., Application for Extension of Period of Stay are required if you wish to continue to stay in Japan after the date of expiration. If you forget the application for the extension and then you continue to stay in Japan, you are forced to be deported.

There are two type of the Application for Extension of Period of Stay. The one is for Simple extension, and the other is in the cases if there are some changes for your circumstances such as workplace, career move, divorce, remarriage, etc.

Simple Extension
This case is for the application of this time is not different from last time. For example, you work in the same company and same job, like working in the same restaurant as a chef. Since procedure for this case is comparatively simple, visa renewal tends to be permitted around two to three weeks.

Case for finding some difference from the last application
Although status of residence is the same of the last time, if there are some changes in this time regarding the information that has already been submitted, the examination tends to be scrutinized rigidly. For example, you worked in a Chinese restaurant as a chef of Chinese food, however you moved to another Chinese restaurant and then you intend to make an application for extension of period of stay. Though you are a chef of Chinese food, the workplace of present is different from the last time, so the examination for the extension is concentrated on the financial condition and management sale of the new restaurant. Therefore, the examination period tends to be longer than the simple extension. For this reason, we recommend that you should make an application for Certificate of Authorized Employment. Normally application for extension of period of stay starts to be received three month before the expiration, however if you would like to inform your situation such as career move etc. before 1 year or 9 months of the expiration, you may make an application for Certificate of Authorized Employment in advance.

With the exception of permanent resident, foreigners with a status of residence of “Dependent” (only in the event of a person who can perform daily activities as a spouse), “Spouse or Child of Japanese National” (only in the event of a person who has the status of a spouse of a Japanese citizen) or “Spouse or Child of Permanent Resident” (only in the event of a person who has the status of a spouse of a permanent resident) who is divorced from, or loses, his/her spouse have to inform to the immigration bureau within 14 days by way of using designated form.

Certificate of Authorized Employment
Normally, foreign worker resigns former workplace, and then moves to another workplace, the foreigner must inform of the change by using designated form within 14 days as well. However, the authority is not able to know the detail of the new workplace and job content. Accordingly, there may be the possibility for the rejection of the renewal.

Though acquisition of Certificate of Authorized Employment is not compulsory, we recommend to apply for the certificate beforehand regarding intermediate recruitment for both sides of company and foreign worker.

お気軽にお問合せ下さい TEL 080-4835-4830 毎日9:00~20:00

代表行政書士 深田秀樹

รุป

許可取得に最善を尽くします。

  • facebook

ご相談ご依頼対応地域

東京都内
品川区、大田区、目黒区、港区、世田谷区、渋谷区、新宿区、江東区、葛飾区、豊島区、墨田区、中央区、中野区、北区、足立区、練馬区、江戸川区、板橋区、杉並区、台東区、荒川区、文京区、千代田区、昭島市、あきる野市、稲木市、青梅市、清瀬市、国立市、小金井市、国分寺市、小平市、狛江市、立川市、多摩市、調布市、西東京市、八王子市、東久留米市、東村山市、東大和市、日野市、府中市、福生市、町田市、三鷹市、武蔵野市
神奈川県内
川崎市、横浜市、相模原市、大和市、厚木市、座間市、鎌倉市、逗子市、横須賀市、三浦市、葉山町、茅ヶ崎市、大磯町、二宮町、寒川町、海老名市、藤原市、綾瀬市、伊勢原市、清川村、愛川町、山北町、松田町、秦野市、平塚市、中井町、開成町、大井町、南足柄町、小田原市、箱根町、湯河原町、真鶴町
埼玉県、千葉県、山梨県、茨城県、栃木県、群馬県  その他、全国対応いたしますので、ご相談ください。

PAGETOP
Copyright © 行政書士深田国際法務事務所 All Rights Reserved.
Powered by WordPress & BizVektor Theme by Vektor,Inc. technology.
Translate »